Author Topic: need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship  (Read 929 times)

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« on: October 10, 2017, 08:35:23 AM »
Morgan,

I thought about it and Instead of adding a Dorsal phaser to my ship, Id like to add pulse phasers as well as having the standard phasers.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2017, 11:21:55 AM »
Hey man!

Sorry it's been a minute.  Pulse weapons should be especially easy.  What you can do is, from the original Sabre.py hardpoint in the KM src/hardpoints folder, just re-add the torpedo pulse weapon system and change it to use pulse phasers.  This way you have standard beam phasers, pulse phasers, and torpedoes.

You should be relatively familiar with the process of adding properties to a ship hardpoint.  When it comes to changing what pulse weapon fires from the pulse launchers, look for the following lines at the bottom of the pulse weapon properties:

Code: [Select]
PhotonTurret1.SetModuleName("Tactical.Projectiles.PhotonTorpedo3")
Change "PhotonTorpedo3" to "PulsePhaser" (that's what they're named in KM) and if you did everything right you'll have pulse weapons.

Offline FekLeyr Targ

  • DS9FX Team
  • Posts: 490
  • Cookies: 537
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2017, 02:26:17 PM »
Doesn't KM's Archilles-class also feature something like dorsal pulse phasers?
TaH pagh, Tah be.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2017, 03:14:50 PM »
Doesn't KM's Archilles-class also feature something like dorsal pulse phasers?
There's a few Federation ships that have pulse phasers in KM, but since he's working on the Saber I recommended he just restore the pulse system from that ship since placements are already set.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2017, 10:34:30 PM »
can you send me a visual example of how I should change it, I want to make sure im doing it right.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2017, 11:02:52 AM »
can I just copy and paste from the defiant.py harpoint or do i have to manually change it?

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #6 on: October 11, 2017, 10:20:30 PM »
The process is identical to the way I described in the previous thread (think back to how you added the normal torpedo launchers and the cloaking device - just like that), just copy over the original pulse weapon system and change what I indicated earlier.

I'm sorry if that comes off kind of curt but I gotta let you trial and error a bit to understand the process, that way you can customize everything without waiting for myself or someone else to respond  :wink:

Once you've done that if you want to post the final hardpoint I'll be happy to give it a quick check.   :)

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #7 on: October 11, 2017, 11:16:31 PM »

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2017, 11:49:13 AM »
Here's the final hardpoint:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz4ISsr3ugK7WGwwQmsxenhSMU0/view?usp=sharing
Looks good for the most part!  The only thing I'm seeing you missed was the "Pulse Phasers" property at the bottom of the hardpoint, but otherwise it looks like you got it.

It seems like you copied it from the Defiant hardpoint, so you may also want to adjust the placements in using the MPE so that way the pulse weapons are aligned with the Saber model instead of the Defiant's.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2017, 06:24:36 PM »

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2017, 06:57:24 PM »
ran into another Snafu see link:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bz4ISsr3ugK7QUFwZlVSSjUxS0U/view?usp=sharing
I see it.  I'm pasting the code below, the error lies with how the pulse phaser property was added.  Can you spot the differences between that and the individual port/starboard cannons?  Something is missing...

Code: [Select]
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Port Cannon 1", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Star Cannon 1", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
                pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Pulse Phasers", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2017, 08:40:04 PM »
should I call it Pulse Phasers instead of cannons?

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2017, 09:59:04 PM »
I found the error everything is working now :)

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
need help Adding Pulse Phasers To My Ship
« Reply #13 on: October 13, 2017, 03:16:51 PM »
I found the error everything is working now :)
Glad to hear it!  You've got this!