Author Topic: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge  (Read 809 times)

Offline danthius

  • Posts: 59
  • Cookies: 6
How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« on: December 31, 2020, 04:30:16 AM »
Hey guys,
I want to retexture a existing bridge and make it a seperate install (new selection in bridges)
How do i do this and what programs do i need?
where do i find these LCARS? (PDW,TNG,VOY)
Or can i copy those from other bridges?
Below the bridge i want to retexture to make it more PDW style
 

Offline danthius

  • Posts: 59
  • Cookies: 6
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2021, 10:15:10 AM »
So i retextured a bridge but now i want to make it a seperate bridge
Do any of you guys point me in a direction on how to do it?
 

Offline JimmyB76

  • Posts: 6423
  • Cookies: 421
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2021, 10:30:32 AM »
you have to create a script for it to go into Autoload folder and have it point to the bridge's script...
upload the current script for that bridge here and i (or someone else sooner) can create the script fr the new bridge so it appears in the bridge menu list...

Offline danthius

  • Posts: 59
  • Cookies: 6
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2021, 11:20:54 AM »
I can't send the files...

Offline JimmyB76

  • Posts: 6423
  • Cookies: 421
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2021, 09:48:24 PM »
nvm i downloaded it...

to have your new retexture of the ST5 Ent-A bridge show up named DIFFERENTLY than "ST5EntA" in your bridge menu:
in scripts/Custom/Autoload open ST5_Ent-Abridge script (make a backup first of course!)

look for:
Code: [Select]
Foundation.BridgeDef('ST5EntA', 'ST5_Ent-Abridge', dict = {
change 'ST5EntA' to whatever bridge name you would like...
delete ST5_Ent-Abridge pyc

your new bridge name should replace "ST5EntA" in your bridge menu...




if you want BOTH the ST5 Ent-A AND the name your new retextured bridge listed in your bridge menu, that can be done also but it takes a few more steps and a bit more in depth...

first, go to data/Models/Sets
make a copy of ST5_Ent-ABridge folder and rename it to whatever you want...

second, go to scripts/Bridge and make a copy of ST5_Ent-Abridge script and rename that script to match the name of your retextured data/Models/Sets folder...

third, open the new script you just copied and renamed and look for the following:

Code: [Select]
def CreateBridgeModel(pBridgeSet):
iDetail = App.g_kImageManager.GetImageDetail()
pcDetail = [ "Low/", "Medium/", "High/" ]
pcEnvPath = "data/Models/Sets/XXXXXXXXXX/" + pcDetail[iDetail]

# Pre-load the Bridge model and viewscreen
App.g_kModelManager.LoadModel("data/Models/Sets/XXXXXXXXXX/EnterpriseAbridge.nif", None, pcEnvPath)
App.g_kModelManager.LoadModel("data/Models/Sets/XXXXXXXXXX/EnterpriseAViewScreen.NIF", None, pcEnvPath)

# Load the viewscreen and set it up specially with SetViewScreen()
pViewScreen = App.ViewScreenObject_Create("data/Models/Sets/XXXXXXXXXX/EnterpriseAViewScreen.NIF")
pBridgeSet.SetViewScreen(pViewScreen, "viewscreen")

# Setup bridge object
pBridgeObject = App.BridgeObjectClass_Create("data/Models/Sets/XXXXXXXXXX/EnterpriseAbridge.nif")
pBridgeSet.AddObjectToSet(pBridgeObject, "bridge")
pBridgeObject.SetTranslateXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, 0.000000)
pBridgeObject.SetAngleAxisRotation(0.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000, 0.000000)

that section in the bridge script points to the folder in data/Models/Sets
where XXXXXXXXXX is the exact name of the new folder you just created with your new retextured bridge in data/Models/Sets - and it is case sensitive!

fourth, go to scripts/Custom/Autoload and make a copy of ST5_Ent-Abridge script (and a backup!)

rename that new copied script to your new retextured bridge name...

look for:
Code: [Select]
Foundation.BridgeDef('ST5EntA', 'ST5_Ent-Abridge', dict = {change 'ST5EntA' to whatever bridge name you would like...


you should then have both the ST5 Ent-A bridge as well as the name of your retextured bridge listed in your bridge menu...

please post here if it all worked or not...
it has been a while since ive done this all myself, so i am going on memory here lol

Offline danthius

  • Posts: 59
  • Cookies: 6
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2021, 11:58:07 AM »
their showing both up in my bridge menue but its loading the original ST5EntA bridge no different LCARS

Offline danthius

  • Posts: 59
  • Cookies: 6
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2021, 03:16:07 PM »
Nevermind i made a typing error
It works  :yay:
Thx Jimmy  :bow:

Offline JimmyB76

  • Posts: 6423
  • Cookies: 421
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2021, 08:39:08 PM »
I am glad to have helped!  :dance

Offline Lurok91

  • Posts: 1309
  • Cookies: 2062
  • SPMod Developer (Retired)
    • Lurok91 Mods
Re: How to retexture a bridge and make it a seperate bridge
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2021, 12:37:53 PM »
I am glad to have helped!  :dance

We should give you the BC equivalent of Congressional Medal  :thumbsup: