Author Topic: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes  (Read 5053 times)

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« on: September 11, 2017, 07:16:11 AM »
The sabre class that comes with the Kobayashi Maru mod doesn't have Torpedoes, is there a way to fix this?

Offline KrrKs

  • Posts: 461
  • Cookies: 25
Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2017, 09:34:23 AM »
IIRC that Sabre has its torpedoes set up as pulse weapon system. Default key for that is the middle mouse button, i believe.

Otherwise you'd hat to download the BCSDK from somewhere (It is not on here yet?!  :lostit: ) and use the model property editor to add a torpedo system and launcher.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2017, 11:50:00 AM »
IIRC that Sabre has its torpedoes set up as pulse weapon system. Default key for that is the middle mouse button, i believe.

Otherwise you'd hat to download the BCSDK from somewhere (It is not on here yet?!  :lostit: ) and use the model property editor to add a torpedo system and launcher.
Correct.  It's a pulse weapon system that can be activated either by middle clicking or using the "G" button by default.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2017, 03:04:43 PM »
Is there a way to also install a Cloaking device to the Saber class?

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2017, 09:09:34 PM »
Is there a way to also install a Cloaking device to the Saber class?
Yes, you'll need to update the hardpoint file.  Since you're running KM you'll first need to access the .py file in the "src/scripts/ships/hardpoints" folder in your BC directory.  Find the "Sabre.py" file and open it up in Notepad.  I'll walk you through it step by step.

To add a cloaking device, you'll first need to pull the necessary info out of a ship that has one.  I'll have you pull it out of the Defiant's hardpoint for simplicity.  Open up the "Defiant.py" file and the cloaking device info should be right on top.  Copy the following info:

Code: [Select]
CloakingDevice = App.CloakingSubsystemProperty_Create("Cloaking Device")

CloakingDevice.SetMaxCondition(3000.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetCritical(0)
CloakingDevice.SetTargetable(1)
CloakingDevice.SetPrimary(1)
CloakingDevice.SetPosition(0.003367, -0.053731, 0.080000)
CloakingDevice.SetPosition2D(64.000000, 65.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetRepairComplexity(7.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
CloakingDevice.SetRadius(0.030000)
CloakingDevice.SetNormalPowerPerSecond(500.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetCloakStrength(100.000000)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(CloakingDevice)
#################################################
Paste that into the Sabre hardpoint, so that way it'll look something like this:

Code: [Select]
#################################################
Bridge = App.HullProperty_Create("Bridge")

Bridge.SetMaxCondition(11000.000000)
Bridge.SetCritical(1)
Bridge.SetTargetable(1)
Bridge.SetPrimary(0)
Bridge.SetPosition(0.000000, 0.996919, 0.130000)
Bridge.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 11.000000)
Bridge.SetRepairComplexity(4.000000)
Bridge.SetDisabledPercentage(0.000000)
Bridge.SetRadius(0.030000)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(Bridge)
#################################################
CloakingDevice = App.CloakingSubsystemProperty_Create("Cloaking Device")

CloakingDevice.SetMaxCondition(3000.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetCritical(0)
CloakingDevice.SetTargetable(1)
CloakingDevice.SetPrimary(1)
CloakingDevice.SetPosition(0.003367, -0.053731, 0.080000)
CloakingDevice.SetPosition2D(64.000000, 65.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetRepairComplexity(7.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
CloakingDevice.SetRadius(0.030000)
CloakingDevice.SetNormalPowerPerSecond(500.000000)
CloakingDevice.SetCloakStrength(100.000000)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(CloakingDevice)
#################################################
The next step is to locate the following towards the bottom of the Defiant hardpoint:

Code: [Select]
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Cloaking Device", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
Copy and paste that into your Sabre hardpoint as well, so the final result is something like this:

Code: [Select]
# Property load function.
def LoadPropertySet(pObj):
"Sets up the object's properties."
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Bridge", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Cloaking Device", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
After that save the changes to your desktop as "Sabre.py" (this way you don't overwrite the original file) and then drag and drop the updated hardpoint to the "scripts/ships/hardpoints" folder of your BC directory.  If you did everything right next time you start up BC you'll have a cloaking Saber class.

Let me know if you have any questions!

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2017, 09:24:50 PM »
can you also walk me through on how to add a Torpedoes system and Launcher. when I start up the game with the Saber the weapons readout says I have 400 Torpedoes but it doesn't show the type.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2017, 12:37:12 AM »
can you also walk me through on how to add a Torpedoes system and Launcher. when I start up the game with the Saber the weapons readout says I have 400 Torpedoes but it doesn't show the type.
That's because there is a standard torpedo system in the Saber's hardpoint, but it's not used because of the torpedoes firing as pulse weapons; it's only there so the weapons crosshair in quickbattle shows a full targeting readout.  I recommend just ignoring it.

There's some benefits to having the torpedoes fire as pulse-weapons - wider firing arcs and more rapid firing to be exact.  However, if you are adamant about replacing the pulse-fire torpedoes with a normal torpedo system I'll happily write up some instructions for you, but be aware you'll need a few things as it's not going to be all copy/paste like it was with the cloaking device.  You'll need the Bridge Commander SDK (link below) and the Model Property Editor that is found within - this is so you can ensure that the launchers you add fire from the correct places on the ship model itself (if you just copy/paste from another hardpoint you'll have torpedo launchers in weird places since their aligned to that specific ship).

Let me know what you wanna do.  In the meantime, I suggest just looking at the hardpoints in the KM src folder I directed you to earlier, you'll get an idea as to how the hardpoints work and you'll get an idea how to tweak things to your liking.  The KM Saber is a good one to start with since you appear to be passionate about tweaking it and the hardpoint itself is pretty well organized - it should be easy enough to navigate.  Load it up in the SDK's Model Property Editor and you'll get a better idea as to firing arcs, locations, etc.

BC SDK:  http://www.moddb.com/games/star-trek-bridge-commander/downloads/star-trek-bridge-commander-sdk-v11

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2017, 08:14:27 AM »
I have the BCSDK and Model Property editor, I just added the slipstream drive to the Saber. Id like to go in that direction with adding torpedo system and launcher

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2017, 12:15:55 PM »
I have the BCSDK and Model Property editor, I just added the slipstream drive to the Saber. Id like to go in that direction with adding torpedo system and launcher
It's your BC installation, so lets get started  :wink:

For simplicity and consistency, we'll be copying the necessary hardpoint properties from the Defiant hardpoint again.  First, lets get the individual launchers copied over to the Sabre.py hardpoint.  This process will be similar to how you copied over the cloaking device.

The Saber by default has three forward launchers all firing from the same location to simulate a single rapid-fire turret.  However, this isn't necessary for standard torpedo launchers, so you just need to copy one forward launcher from the Defiant.

Code: [Select]
#################################################
FwdTorpedo1 = App.TorpedoTubeProperty_Create("Fwd Torpedo 1")

FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxCondition(3200.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetCritical(0)
FwdTorpedo1.SetTargetable(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPrimary(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition(-0.194336, 0.269000, 0.037419)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 21.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRepairComplexity(4.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRadius(0.003000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDumbfire(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetWeaponID(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetGroups(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDamageRadiusFactor(0.200000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconNum(370)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionX(69.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionY(35.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconAboveShip(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetImmediateDelay(0.300000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetReloadDelay(30.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxReady(2)
FwdTorpedo1Direction = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Direction.SetXYZ(0.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDirection(FwdTorpedo1Direction)
FwdTorpedo1Right = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Right.SetXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, -1.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRight(FwdTorpedo1Right)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(FwdTorpedo1)
You'll notice I'm having you copy the top "###" and not the bottom ones; this is because we'll be placing the launchers at the bottom of the subsystems below the torpedo system.  So on the Sabre.py file, you should have some thing like this:

Code: [Select]
#################################################
Torpedosystem = App.TorpedoSystemProperty_Create("Torpedo system")

Torpedosystem.SetMaxCondition(5000.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetCritical(0)
Torpedosystem.SetTargetable(0)
Torpedosystem.SetPrimary(1)
Torpedosystem.SetPosition(0.000000, 0.500000, 0.050000)
Torpedosystem.SetPosition2D(0.000000, 0.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetRepairComplexity(1.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetDisabledPercentage(0.250000)
Torpedosystem.SetRadius(0.100000)
Torpedosystem.SetNormalPowerPerSecond(1.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetWeaponSystemType(Torpedosystem.WST_TORPEDO)
Torpedosystem.SetSingleFire(1)
Torpedosystem.SetAimedWeapon(0)
kFiringChainString = App.TGString()
kFiringChainString.SetString("")
Torpedosystem.SetFiringChainString(kFiringChainString)
Torpedosystem.SetMaxTorpedoes(0, 0)
Torpedosystem.SetTorpedoScript(0, "Tactical.Projectiles.Dummy")
Torpedosystem.SetNumAmmoTypes(1)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(Torpedosystem)
#################################################
FwdTorpedo1 = App.TorpedoTubeProperty_Create("Fwd Torpedo 1")

FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxCondition(3200.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetCritical(0)
FwdTorpedo1.SetTargetable(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPrimary(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition(-0.194336, 0.269000, 0.037419)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 21.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRepairComplexity(4.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRadius(0.003000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDumbfire(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetWeaponID(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetGroups(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDamageRadiusFactor(0.200000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconNum(370)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionX(69.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionY(35.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconAboveShip(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetImmediateDelay(0.300000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetReloadDelay(30.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxReady(2)
FwdTorpedo1Direction = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Direction.SetXYZ(0.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDirection(FwdTorpedo1Direction)
FwdTorpedo1Right = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Right.SetXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, -1.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRight(FwdTorpedo1Right)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(FwdTorpedo1)
There are two aft launchers on the Saber in groups of three on the aft end; these are coming from the dorsal surface on what appears to be small bumps, so the pulse weapons gives the illusion of rotary turrets on the hull to give a wider firing arc - that's gonna go away with the standard launchers.  You'll copy the aft launchers over from the Defiant hardpoint the same way as you did with the forward one, so find the aft launcher properties on the Defiant and copy them over so the final result looks like this:

Code: [Select]
#################################################
Torpedosystem = App.TorpedoSystemProperty_Create("Torpedo system")

Torpedosystem.SetMaxCondition(5000.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetCritical(0)
Torpedosystem.SetTargetable(0)
Torpedosystem.SetPrimary(1)
Torpedosystem.SetPosition(0.000000, 0.500000, 0.050000)
Torpedosystem.SetPosition2D(0.000000, 0.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetRepairComplexity(1.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetDisabledPercentage(0.250000)
Torpedosystem.SetRadius(0.100000)
Torpedosystem.SetNormalPowerPerSecond(1.000000)
Torpedosystem.SetWeaponSystemType(Torpedosystem.WST_TORPEDO)
Torpedosystem.SetSingleFire(1)
Torpedosystem.SetAimedWeapon(0)
kFiringChainString = App.TGString()
kFiringChainString.SetString("")
Torpedosystem.SetFiringChainString(kFiringChainString)
Torpedosystem.SetMaxTorpedoes(0, 0)
Torpedosystem.SetTorpedoScript(0, "Tactical.Projectiles.Dummy")
Torpedosystem.SetNumAmmoTypes(1)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(Torpedosystem)
#################################################
FwdTorpedo1 = App.TorpedoTubeProperty_Create("Fwd Torpedo 1")

FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxCondition(3200.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetCritical(0)
FwdTorpedo1.SetTargetable(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPrimary(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition(-0.194336, 0.269000, 0.037419)
FwdTorpedo1.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 21.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRepairComplexity(4.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRadius(0.003000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDumbfire(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetWeaponID(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetGroups(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDamageRadiusFactor(0.200000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconNum(370)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionX(69.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconPositionY(35.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetIconAboveShip(1)
FwdTorpedo1.SetImmediateDelay(0.300000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetReloadDelay(30.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetMaxReady(2)
FwdTorpedo1Direction = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Direction.SetXYZ(0.000000, 1.000000, 0.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetDirection(FwdTorpedo1Direction)
FwdTorpedo1Right = App.TGPoint3()
FwdTorpedo1Right.SetXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, -1.000000)
FwdTorpedo1.SetRight(FwdTorpedo1Right)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(FwdTorpedo1)
#################################################
AftTorpedo1 = App.TorpedoTubeProperty_Create("Aft Torpedo 1")

AftTorpedo1.SetMaxCondition(3200.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetCritical(0)
AftTorpedo1.SetTargetable(1)
AftTorpedo1.SetPrimary(1)
AftTorpedo1.SetPosition(-0.233363, -0.270000, -0.051215)
AftTorpedo1.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 78.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetRepairComplexity(3.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
AftTorpedo1.SetRadius(0.003000)
AftTorpedo1.SetDumbfire(1)
AftTorpedo1.SetWeaponID(1)
AftTorpedo1.SetGroups(4)
AftTorpedo1.SetDamageRadiusFactor(0.200000)
AftTorpedo1.SetIconNum(370)
AftTorpedo1.SetIconPositionX(75.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetIconPositionY(105.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetIconAboveShip(1)
AftTorpedo1.SetImmediateDelay(0.500000)
AftTorpedo1.SetReloadDelay(40.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetMaxReady(1)
AftTorpedo1Direction = App.TGPoint3()
AftTorpedo1Direction.SetXYZ(0.000000, -1.000000, 0.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetDirection(AftTorpedo1Direction)
AftTorpedo1Right = App.TGPoint3()
AftTorpedo1Right.SetXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, 1.000000)
AftTorpedo1.SetRight(AftTorpedo1Right)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(AftTorpedo1)
#################################################
AftTorpedo2 = App.TorpedoTubeProperty_Create("Aft Torpedo 2")

AftTorpedo2.SetMaxCondition(3200.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetCritical(0)
AftTorpedo2.SetTargetable(1)
AftTorpedo2.SetPrimary(1)
AftTorpedo2.SetPosition(0.232932, -0.270000, -0.050365)
AftTorpedo2.SetPosition2D(65.000000, 78.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetRepairComplexity(3.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetDisabledPercentage(0.750000)
AftTorpedo2.SetRadius(0.003000)
AftTorpedo2.SetDumbfire(1)
AftTorpedo2.SetWeaponID(2)
AftTorpedo2.SetGroups(4)
AftTorpedo2.SetDamageRadiusFactor(0.200000)
AftTorpedo2.SetIconNum(370)
AftTorpedo2.SetIconPositionX(79.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetIconPositionY(105.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetIconAboveShip(1)
AftTorpedo2.SetImmediateDelay(0.500000)
AftTorpedo2.SetReloadDelay(40.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetMaxReady(1)
AftTorpedo2Direction = App.TGPoint3()
AftTorpedo2Direction.SetXYZ(0.000000, -1.000000, 0.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetDirection(AftTorpedo2Direction)
AftTorpedo2Right = App.TGPoint3()
AftTorpedo2Right.SetXYZ(0.000000, 0.000000, 1.000000)
AftTorpedo2.SetRight(AftTorpedo2Right)
App.g_kModelPropertyManager.RegisterLocalTemplate(AftTorpedo2)
Now we need to copy over the necessary codes for the "loadpropertyset" section at the bottom of the hardpoint - you'll remember this from the cloak.  The final result should look like this:

Code: [Select]
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Torpedo system", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Fwd Torpedo 1", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Aft Torpedo 1", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
prop = App.g_kModelPropertyManager.FindByName("Aft Torpedo 2", App.TGModelPropertyManager.LOCAL_TEMPLATES)
if (prop != None):
pObj.AddToSet("Scene Root", prop)
Now, we need to make sure that the launchers are positioned properly on the Saber model.  Now, in my half-asleep state last night I didn't remember that you could do this without the MPE by simply copying over the location.  For the forward launcher for example, find the "PhotonTurret1" property and copy the following:

Code: [Select]
SetPosition(0.000627, 1.102950, 0.019482)Go back down to "FwdTorpedo1" and simply replace the corresponding code with that, and it'll move the firing location to where the turret is currently located.  Repeat this process for the aft launchers ("PhotonTurret2" for "AftTorpedo1" and "PhotonTurret3" for "AftTorpedo2".

If you want to have the launchers fire from a different location, you'll need the MPE to help you - the selection tool will give you locations.  This post is already long enough so if you want to do that let me know and I'll update in a separate post.  For now, though, you should be set.  The last thing you have to do is make a decision:  Do you want to delete the pulse-fire system altogether?  Or keep it and have the standard launchers fire another torpedo (allowing you to fire two types of torpedoes at once instead of having to manually switch)?  If you want to delete the pulse-fire system, just delete the properties called "PhotonTorpedoes" and "PhotonTurretX".  If you want to leave them, then just leave them.

Don't forget to ensure that the torpedo system has torpedoes loaded.  You'll need to modify the following:

Code: [Select]
Torpedosystem.SetMaxTorpedoes(0, 0)
Torpedosystem.SetTorpedoScript(0, "Tactical.Projectiles.Dummy")
Torpedosystem.SetNumAmmoTypes(1)
You'll replace "Dummy" with whatever torpedo you want there - the torpedoes can be found in the "scripts/tactical/projectiles" folder - If you want it to have standard photons just change "Dummy" to "PhotonTorpedo".  If you want quantum torpedoes change it to "QuantumTorpedo" - these are the names of the projectiles in KM's folder, but there are many different file names for different versions of torpedoes, so go through the src projectiles folder, look at the torpedo scripts, and find which one you like.

Also, change the second number on the "SetMaxTorpedoes" line to however many torpedoes you want it to have; leave the first number alone.

That should do it.  If you have any questions let me know.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2017, 12:29:23 PM »
I don't see the Defiant.py in the script folder theres only the defiant.pyc

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2017, 12:32:47 PM »
I don't see the Defiant.py in the script folder theres only the defiant.pyc
It's in the src folder.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2017, 12:39:59 PM »
Forgive me, Where where would this folder be located, because I don't see it in the BC directory.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2017, 12:43:57 PM »
Forgive me, Where where would this folder be located, because I don't see it in the BC directory.
Should be in the same place where you found the Sabre.py file last night  :P.  If you didn't copy over the src folder you'll have to re-download KM and extract the src folder into a temporary directory.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #13 on: September 16, 2017, 11:29:44 PM »
can I send you the Sabre.py file because I think I did something wrong now the ship doesn't load in game.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2017, 11:37:45 AM »
can I send you the Sabre.py file because I think I did something wrong now the ship doesn't load in game.
What is happening when you try to load it up?  Can you get a console report?

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #15 on: September 17, 2017, 11:54:00 AM »
how do I get a console report? every time I try to load in game it stays on the sovereign bridge and doesn't load to the Sabre.

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #16 on: September 17, 2017, 02:15:10 PM »
When ingame, you hit the "~" key on your keyboard, this will bring up the console.  Type the word "dump" in and it'll give you a report.  Just get a screenshot of it and post it here, that'll let us know where the error is.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #17 on: September 17, 2017, 03:55:12 PM »
How Do I submit the Screen shot? I cant seem to do it when i hit reply

Offline Morgan

  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1340
  • Cookies: 65535
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #18 on: September 17, 2017, 07:25:42 PM »
When you hit reply and get the box to type your message, look below. There's a thing you can expand for "Attachments and other options". You can upload the screenshot then.

Offline AdmiralWhite

  • Posts: 94
  • Cookies: 0
Re: Sabre Class that comes with KM doesnt have Torpedoes
« Reply #19 on: September 17, 2017, 09:14:57 PM »
The Attachments and other options tab only show " notify me by Email", " don't use smileys" and " Return to this topic" options. there is no option to upload pictures.